JET STUDIO SOFTWARE PRIVACY POLICY

When you use our services, you’re trusting us with your information.

We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete your information.

Effective March 16, 2020

We build a range of services that help millions of people daily to explore and interact with the world in new ways.

Our services include:

  • Jet Studio Software apps, sites, and services;
  • Platforms and Apps like Tiger Anti-Spyware or Leopard Browser; and
  • Products that are integrated into third-party apps and sites, like ads and embedded content.

You can use our services in a variety of ways to manage your privacy.

For example, you can use Leopard Browser in incognito mode.

And across our services, you can use privacy settings to control what we can collect and how your information is used.

With your consent, depending on the service you decided to opt-in or use, Jet Studio Software to provide the service will store, collect, and process information, for example, to provide the Service.

ABOUT THIS POLICY

When this policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Jet Studio Software and its affiliates and partners, and services offered on third-party sites, such as advertising services.

Services

This Privacy Policy applies also to the following sites:

    This Privacy Policy applies also to the following apps:

    Specific Jet Studio Software Services

    The following privacy notices provide additional information about some Jet Studio Software services:

    Limitation of this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

    This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:

    • The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services.
    • Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include Jet Studio Software services, be displayed to you in search results, or be linked from our services.

    Affiliates

    An affiliate is an entity that belongs to the Jet Studio Software group of companies.

    Consent

    When you visit or use our Services, we ask you for your agreement to process your information for specific purposes.

    You may withdraw your consent or opt-out of data processing at any time.

    When we’re complying with legal obligations

    We’ll process your data when we have a legal obligation to do so, for example, if we’re responding to legal process or an enforceable governmental request.

    Changes to this policy

    We change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

    We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

    When we will review and/or update our Privacy Policy we will inform via updating this web page.

    We also maintain the right to modify, delete, and update our Privacy Policy.

    We provide this Privacy Policy to explain our limitation to process and collect your information.

    INFORMATION JET STUDIO SOFTWARE COLLECT

    We want you to understand the types of information we collect as you use our services

    We and our partners collect and process data to contextualize and personalize content and advertising you see to provide the best experience.

    We and our partners process user data to:

    • Better understand your interests and your choices;
    • Better understand your settings to control your online interest;
    • Better understand ads you will find more useful;
    • Personalize content to provide a better online experience;
    • Connect devices to remember your choices; and
    • Create and provide better services to give you a better experience.

    Things You Create or Provide to Us

    For example, when you create or sign in into your online e-mail account (e.g. Google Account, Microsft Account or Yahoo Account) you provide a username and a password that is included in it.

    Even if you aren’t signed in, you might choose to provide us with information — like an email address to receive updates about our services.

    Information we collect as you use our services

    Your apps, browsers & devices

    We and our partners collect information about the apps, sites, and services you use, with help us, for example, provide a better experience.

    Information We Collect:

    The information we collect includes but not limited to:

    • Information about your use of the Services, such as usage data and statistical information, which may be aggregated.
    • Browsing history including the websites or other services you visited before and after interacting with the Services.
    • Searches for and interactions with e-commerce opportunities, such as merchants and offers contained in the Services.
    • Non-precise information about the approximate physical location (for example, at the city or zip code level) of a user’s computer or device derived from the IP address of such a computer or device (“GeoIP Data”).
    • Device identification (“ID”), which is a distinctive number associated with a smartphone or similar handheld device, but is different than a hardware serial number.
    • Advertising ID, which is a unique, user-resettable identification number for advertising associated with a device (e.g., iOS uses the Identifier for Advertising (or “IDFA”) and Android uses Google Advertising ID).
    • Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, which is a unique string of numbers automatically assigned to your device whenever you access the Internet.
    • Internet connection means, such as internet service provider (“ISP”), mobile operator, WiFi connection, service set identifier (“SSID”), International Mobile Subscriber Identity (“IMSI”) and International Mobile Equipment Identity (“IMEI”).
    • Information collected through the use of cookies, eTags, JavaScript, pixel tags, device ID tracking, anonymous identifiers and other technologies, including information collected using such methods and technologies about (i) your visits to, and interaction and engagement with, the Services, content, and ads on third party websites, applications, platforms, and other media channels (“Channels”), and (ii) your interaction with emails including the content and ads therein (collectively, “Online Data”).
    • Device type, settings, and software used.
    • Device general information (e.g. screen size, screen resolution).
    • Log files, which may include IP addresses, browser type, ISP referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps and/or clickstream data, including any clicks on customized links.
    • Web Beacons, which are electronic files that allow a website to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies.
    • Pixel Tags, also known as clear GIFs, beacons, spotlight tags or web bugs, which are a method for passing information from the user’s computer to a third party website.
    • Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5.
    • Mobile analytics to understand the functionality of our mobile applications and software on your phone.
    • Telegraphy, crash logs, and error logs and reports.

    Information You Provide to Us:

    The information you provide is automatically collected by us.

    Such as name and email via the contact form.

    We need this information, for example, contact you or respond to your answers.

    Location of the Collected Information:

    We and our partners store this information in your device cache, cookies, and local storage, and secure and encrypted servers.

    Information collected from other sources

    We may obtain information about your from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties.

    Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL, and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

    We will inform you about the source of information and the type of information and the type of information we have collected about you within a reasonable period after obtaining the personal data, but at the latest within one month.

    We use data to build better services

    We use the information we collect from all our services for the following purposes:

    Provide our Services

    We and our partners use your information to deliver our service and provide a better experience.

    To provide our services we and our partners need to process your information.

    For example, you choose to use our site, by accessing our site we need generic information like your IP address to provide this site to you.

    Another example is when you opt-in in our Newsletter, you provide us your e-mail address to receive our e-mails.

    Maintain & Improve our Services

    We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us.

    We use your information to make improvements to our services.

    For example, understanding which search terms are most frequently misspelled helps us improve spell-check features used across our services.

    Another example is to fix bugs that you may don’t allow you to use our service properly.

    Develop New Services

    We use the information we collect in existing services to help us develop new ones.

    For example, understanding what people like to create a based section or provide the language to this country.

    Provide Personalized Services, Including Content and Ads

    We and our partners use the information we and our partners collect to customize our services for you, including providing recommendations, personalized content, and customized search results.

    For example, suggest content you may like to read.

    And suggest an ad based on what you have search, for example, when your search for a “Nintendo Switch™”, you may see ads about this topic when browsing or using our services.

    Depending on your settings, we may also show you personalized ads based on your interests.

    • We don’t show you personalized ads based on sensitive categories, such as race, religion, sexual orientation, or health.
    • We don’t share information that personally identifies you with advertisers, such as your name or email, unless you ask us to.

    Measure Performance

    We and our partners use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used.

    For example, we analyze data about your visits to our sites to do things like optimize product design.

    And we also use data about the ads you interact with to help advertisers understand the performance of their ad campaigns.

    We use a variety of tools to do this, including Google Analytics.

    When you visit sites that use Google Analytics, Google and a Google Analytics customer may link information about your activity from that site with activity from other sites that use our partnered ad services.

    YOUR INFORMATION

    Understanding what we do with your information

    With your consent, we and our partners start to collect your information.

    For example, when you start to use our apps, sites, and/or services.

    Your Privacy

    Our Website follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy.

    Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.

    You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized.

    These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

    For Legal Reasons

    We will share personal information outside of Jet Studio Software if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

    • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request. We share information about the number and type of requests we receive from governments.
    • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
    • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.
    • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Jet Studio Software, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

    We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners — like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders.

    The Purposes of Processing

    Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

    The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes:

    • Contacting the User;
    • Registration and authentication;
    • Access to third party services’ accounts;
    • Analytics;
    • Measurement;
    • Displaying content from external platforms;
    • Managing contacts and sending messages;
    • Managing support and contact requests;
    • Hosting and backend infrastructure;
    • Remarketing and behavioral targeting;
    • Infrastructure monitoring;
    • Handling payments;
    • User database management;
    • Commercial affiliation;
    • Tag Management;
    • Interaction with external social networks and platforms;
    • Data transfer outside the EU;
    • Interaction with live chat platforms;
    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties;
    • Advertising;
    • Managing web conferencing;
    • Online telephony and Content performance; and
    • Features testing (A/B testing)

    Transfer of Data

    Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

    We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

    Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

    How Jet Studio Software Retains Data We Collect

    We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

    We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

    We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes.

    Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

    How Jet Studio Software Anonymizes Data

    Anonymization is a data processing technique that removes or modifies personally identifiable information; it results in anonymized data that cannot be associated with any one individual.

    It’s also a critical component of Jet Studio Software’s commitment to privacy.

    By analyzing anonymized data, we are able to build safe and valuable products and features, like autocompletion of an entered search query, and better detect security threats, like phishing and malware sites, all while protecting user identities.

    We can also safely share anonymized data externally, making it useful for others without putting the privacy of our users at risk.

    Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

    If you do not consent to such collection, you can access this website without disclosing your personal data.

    Automatic Collection of Information

    Jet Studio Software records data about the individuals and the traffic to this website.

    Jet Studio Software is this website’s limited agent (and data controller in the EU context) for the purpose of providing Internet data and optimization services.

    Jet Studio Software may use this data to improve its service or enable other services (e.g., using visitor traffic logs or data posted through the service to improve the optimization of other websites).

    Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

    You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Jet Studio Software.

    Third-Party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Jet Studio Software, which are sent directly to users’ browsers.

    They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs.

    These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

    Note that Jet Studio Software has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

    Interest-Based Advertising

    Infomation storage and access:

    The storage of information, or access to information that is already stored, on your devices such as advertising identifiers, device identifiers, cookies, and similar technologies.

    Personalization:

    The collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalize advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as on other websites or apps, over time.

    Typically, the content of the site or app is used to make inferences about your interests, which inform future selection of advertising and/or content.

    Ad Selection, Delivery, and Reporting:

    The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver advertisements for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertisements.

    This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select ads, processing data about what advertisements were shown, how often they were shown, when and where they were shown, and whether you took any action related to the advertisement, including for example clicking an ad or making a purchase.

    This does not include personalization, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalize advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

    Measurement:

    The collection of information about your use of the content, and combination with previously collected information, used to measure, understand, and report on your usage of the service.

    This does not include personalization, the collection of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalize content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, i.e. on other services, such as websites or apps, over time.

    Security of data

    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process.

    However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk.

    You should only access the services within a secure environment.

    Data Breach

    A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information.

    You will be notified about data breaches when Jet Studio Software believes you are likely to be at risk or serious harm.

    For example, a data breach may be likely to result in serious financial harm or harm to your mental or physical well-being.

    In the event that Jet Studio Software becomes aware of a security breach which has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personal information Jet Studio Software will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

    What is our stance on third-party websites?

    The Services may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications.

    We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties.

    Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy.

    We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Services.

    You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

    Do we collect information from minors?

    We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

    By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services.

    If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.

    If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us.

    Will your information be shared with anyone?

    We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

    Consent:

    We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

    Legitimate Interests:

    We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

    Performance of a Contract:

    Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

    Legal Obligations:

    We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

    Vital Interests:

    We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

    More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

    Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers:

    We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work.

    Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts.

    We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time.

    This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity.

    Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

    We have contracts in place with our data processors.

    This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it.

    They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us.

    They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

    Business Transfers:

    We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

    Business Partners:

    We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

    Third-Party Advertisers:

    We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services.

    These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

    Affiliates:

    We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy.

    Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

    THIRD-PARTY & AFFILIATES

    How we work with our Affiliates

    Our apps, sites, and services may have content embedded from other sites or services.

    For example, Google Fonts provide the fonts on our sites.

    And also third-party services that work with us also called affiliates or partners.

    You may opt-out of a company by following the opt-out instruction linked in its Privacy Policy.

    To learn more about how we work with third-parties, please review our Third-Parties Statement web page.

    TECHNOLOGIES & COOKIES

    What technologies do we use?

    Our websites make use of cookies for several different purposes.

    This cookie disclosure is limited to our cookie usage but not including third-party cookies as we can’t control them.

    To learn more about how we use cookies, please review our Cookie Policy web page.

    Pixel Tag

    We, along with third parties, also may use technologies called pixel tag (also called “beacon”, “clear gifs” or “web bugs”) that communicate information from your device to a server.

    Pixel Tags can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon and the IP address of your device.

    We and third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of our Services and (in conjunction with cookies) to provide content and ads that are more relevant to you.

    Local Storage

    We, along with third parties, may use other kinds of technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage, in connection with our Services.

    We also may use unique identifiers associated with your device, such as mobile ad identifiers.

    These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences.

    However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings.

    Other Tracking Technologies

    We also use other tracking technologies, such as mobile advertising IDs and tags for similar purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

    References to similar technologies in this policy includes pixels, local storage, and other tracking technologies.

    YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS & ADCHOICES

    Managing, reviewing, and updating your information

    You can manage your advertising settings via the Jet Studio Software Privacy Controls.

    ADDITIONAL TERMS

    Additional Terms and Linked Information

    This type of disclosure is needed to inform the limitation of our Privacy Policy to services not provided by us.

    We warn the user before accessing other resources, for example, links to other sites and its privacy policy and terms.

    Links to Other Sites

    Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us.

    If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.

    We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

    We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

    Third-Party Privacy Policies

    Jet Studio Software’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites.

    We are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information.

    It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

    You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser option.

    To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

    Do Not Track

    It is possible that your browser may be set to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal.

    In the absence of legal or industry standards to recognize and comply with these rules, we are currently not configured to respond to them.

    We look forward to feedback and indications from companies and the sector community to determine when this response is adequate and the form it should have.

    LAWS & RULES

    Our Limitation to Online Privacy Laws

    We update our Privacy & Terms to comply with laws.

    We can’t provide a 100% consent to control privacy settings.

    We provide explicit consent that allows us to limit our data process and collection.

    Children's Online Privacy

    We collect personal information, as detailed below under the “The personal information we collect about you” section, from any unsupervised child who uses our Website.

    If you are under the age of 16 (applicable to users located in the EEA excluding the U.K.) or 13 (applicable to users located in the rest of the world including the U.K.), you may not use the site unless your parent or an authorized individual with parental responsibility has provided us with their consent for your use of our Website.

    EEA Privacy Rights (GDPR)

    Under European data protection laws, we have to ensure that we process your personal information fairly and lawfully.

    This means that we must have a “legal basis” for each of our processing activities where they relate to the personal data of an individual within the EEA.

    These bases include:

    Consent

    We may decide to obtain your specific, freely given consent to one or more processing activities;

    Legal obligation

    We may need to process your data where it is necessary to comply with applicable laws that we are subject to;

    Performance of a contract

    We may process your data if we are entering into a contract with you, or taking preparatory steps to do so;

    Legitimate interests

    We may process your personal data where we believe that we have a legitimate interest in doing so, and we have analyzed this and determined that our interests are not overridden by the impact on your rights and freedoms under data protection law.

    We rely on these legal bases in different ways, and in relation to different types of processing of your personal data.

    Legitimate Interests

    We believe that our use of your other personal information described herein is necessary for our legitimate interests, which are as follows:

    1. To run, grow and develop our business;
    2. To operate our Website;
    3. For marketing, market research and business development; and
    4. For internal administrative purposes.

    If we rely on our, or another person’s, legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our (or the other person’s) legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection.

    You can ask us for information on this balancing test by using the contact details in the “Complaints, Questions and Comments” section below.

    We process your personal information collected through the use of Non-Marketing Cookies (as described in the Cookie section above) on the basis of our legitimate interests.

    We also rely on legitimate interests to use your personal information in order to provide you with access to our Website, and to make sure that it works properly, and to keep a record of who is accessing and making changes to the different parts of our Website.

    Rights of EEA Residents

    Residents in the EEA have the following rights:

    1. The right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time free of charge, although we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or repetitive. Please utilize the form found here when making this request: Download Your Data.
    2. The right to ask us to update or correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you (in accordance with applicable data protection laws).
    3. The right to request that we stop using or delete your personal information (in certain circumstances we may not be able to stop using your personal information but if that is the case, we will let you know why). Please utilize the form found here when making this request: Right to be forgotten.
    4. The right to opt-out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

    If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please use the forms indicated where applicable and contact us via the contact form.

    We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within any time period required by law).

    Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances.

    If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request.

    We may request you provide us with the information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

    Please also note for security and fraud investigation and prevention purposes, we will retain the full IP address for users located in the EEA for up to 12 months.

    In addition, we keep a copy of requests submitted to us to comply with our own legal obligation to maintain data processing records.

    Please also note that certain information, such as your IP address (if you edit while not logged in) and any public contributions to the Jet Studio Software community sites is archived and displayed indefinitely by design; the transparency of each community’s contribution and revision histories is critical to their efficacy and trustworthiness.

    In addition, the anonymization process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive anonymization of all of the content or information posted on our Website related to your prior username.

    If your request is granted, the name change will only occur in automatically generated logs (such as page histories) in association with the content that you posted.

    The name change will not delete mentions of your prior username by third parties.

    Data Transfer Outside the EEA

    Where personal information is held by us, it is held in the U.S.

    We will also transfer the personal information that we collect about you to third party processors located in countries that are outside the EEA, or to members of our group of companies in connection with the above purposes.

    If we provide any of your personal information to any such non-EEA suppliers, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately.

    Useful Resources

    Useful links to better understand GDPR

    California Privacy Rights (CCPA)

    CCPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.

    The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

    According to CCPA, we agree to the following:

    • Users can visit our site anonymously.
    • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
    • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
    • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

    California Privacy Rights:

    California residents can make certain requests about their personal information under the CCPA.

    Specifically, beginning January 1, 2020, if you are a California resident, you may request that we:

    • Provide you with information about: the categories of personal information we collect, disclose or sell about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Privacy Policy.
    • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you;
    • Delete certain information we have about you; and/or
    • Provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you if any.

    Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law.

    For example, we may retain certain information for legal compliance and to secure our Services.

    We may need certain information in order to provide the Services to you; if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to use the Services.

    The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

    If you would like information regarding your rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via the contact form.

    To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity and requests before granting such requests, including by verifying your account information, residency or the email address you provide.

    Transparency:

    How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

    It is possible that your browser may be set to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal.

    In the absence of legal or industry standards to recognize and comply with these rules, we are currently not configured to respond to them.

    We look forward to feedback and indications from companies and the sector community to determine when this response is adequate and the form it should have.

    Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

    It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

    What Personal Information We Collect

    You have the right to know what kinds of personal information Jet Studio Software is collecting and our business purposes for that collection.

    How We Use Your Personal Information

    You have the right to know how personal information is obtained, how it is used, and our business purposes for that use.

    How We Share Your Personal Information

    You have the right to know if your personal information is shared with any third parties.

    We may share personal information to have Service Providers, as defined by the CCPA, perform services specified by written contract.

    In addition, we may share personal information with third parties for other notified purposes, as permitted by the CCPA.

    Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.

    Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur we will notify you via email within 7 business days.

    We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

    This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

    Do Not Sell My Personal Information:

    We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information

    You have the right to know whether your personal information is being sold. Your personal information is sold when it is shared with a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration for a purpose that is not a “business purpose” as set forth in the CCPA.

    Jet Studio Software does not sell your personal information.

    Shine the Light Disclosure:

    California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.

    We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

    California residents who are registered users of the Services and are under the age of 18 are entitled, in accordance with California law, to request and obtain removal of content and information that they themselves post on the Services.

    You may request such removal by contacting us via the contact form In your request, please provide a description of the material that you want to be removed and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material, and include your name, email address and/or user name, year of birth, mailing address (including city, state, and zip code), and the subject line “California Removal Request” so that we can process your request.

    Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the material.

    For example, materials that you have posted may be republished or reposted by another user or third party.

    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act):

    When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

    The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

    We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

    Useful Resources:

    Useful links to better understand CCPA

    Nevada Privacy Rights

    Under Nevada law, Nevada consumers who have purchased goods or services from us may opt out of the “sale” of “covered information” as such terms are defined under Nevada law.

    We do not engage in such activity, but if you have questions about this you can contact us via the contact form.

    Privacy Shield Policy

    This Privacy Shield Policy (this “Policy”) applies to personal information transferred to Jet Studio Software in the United States from organizations subject to data protection law in the European Economic Area (EEA) (which includes the member states of the European Union (EU) plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and from Switzerland.

    This Policy sets out our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that personal information.

    Please see our Privacy Policy for an explanation of how we collect, use, store, and disclose information about visitors to and subscribers of our websites.

    Choice

    If you are not a resident of the EEA or Switzerland or we have received your information from you through our websites, applications, and services, please see our Privacy Policy for information about your choices.

    Jet Studio Software will offer EEA and Swiss individuals whose personal information has been transferred to us the opportunity to choose whether the personal information it has received is to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

    An individual may opt-out of such uses of their personal information by contacting us at the address given below.

    Jet Studio Software will not use sensitive personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual unless Jet Studio Software has received the individual’s affirmative and explicit consent (opt-in).

    Notice

    Some of this data includes personal information about individuals in the EEA and Switzerland, which may include basic contact information like name and email address, sales lead information and information related to content creation and use.

    Jet Studio Software uses this information for the provision of the services to its customers, customer support for such services, and advertising.

    Jet Studio Software also receives information about employees of Jet Studio Software who are located in the EEA and Switzerland, and which is transferred in the context of the employment relationship.

    Jet Studio Software uses this information for internal employment and human resources purposes.

    Jet Studio Software may receive information from third parties about users of websites and applications in connection with advertising.

    Jet Studio Software will subject all personal information received via the Privacy Shield to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles.

    Jet Studio Software is subject to the investigative and enforcement authority of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

    Jet Studio Software may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities.

    Jet Studio Software has liability for onward transfers to third parties unless we can prove we were not a party to the events giving rise to the damages.

    Additionally, an individual may be allowed to invoke binding arbitration to resolve disputes under certain limited conditions.

    Definition

    For purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall apply:

    “Agent” means any third party that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for, Jet Studio Software or to which Jet Studio Software discloses personal information for use on Jet Studio Software’s behalf.

    “Personal information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

    Personal information does not include information that is anonymized or aggregated.

    “Sensitive information” means any personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, information that concerns health or sex life, and information about criminal or administrative proceedings and sanctions.

    Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

    Jet Studio Software will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

    Jet Studio Software will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete and current.

    Transfers to Agents

    Jet Studio Software may disclose personal information to Agents, including but not limited to, providers of analytical, hosting, payment processing, and other support services.

    Agents may have access to personal information if needed to perform their functions for Jet Studio Software.

    Jet Studio Software does not transfer personal information to non-Agent third parties.

    Jet Studio Software will require its Agents to safeguard personal information consistent with this Policy by contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles., Jet Studio Software is liable for onward transfers of personal information from the EEA where its Agent processes personal information inconsistent with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles unless Jet Studio Software proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damages.

    Access and Correction

    Jet Studio Software acknowledges the right of EU and Swiss individuals to access their personal data pursuant to the Privacy Shield and will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information it received pursuant to these Principles.

    In addition, Jet Studio Software will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete such information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

    An individual may request to access his or her information, or otherwise correct, amend, or delete his or her information pursuant to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles by contacting us at the address given below.

    Enforcement

    Jet Studio Software will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy.

    Any employee that The Washington Post determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action.

    Security

    Jet Studio Software will take reasonable and appropriate precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

    EU-U.S. And SWISS-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles

    Jet Studio Software participates in and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from organizations subject to data protection law in the EEA and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.

    The Washington Post has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

    If there is any conflict between the terms of this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

    To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view The Washington Post’s certification, visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

    Dispute Resolution – Privacy Shield

    In compliance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Jet Studio Software commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.

    EEA or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Policy should first contact Jet Studio Software at the address given below.

    Jet Studio Software will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Policy.

    Jet Studio Software has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus.

    If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. 

    Where applicable to the employment relationship, Jet Studio Software agrees to cooperate and comply with the EEA and Swiss data protection authorities (DPAs and Swiss FDPIC) regarding the unresolved complaints of the employee of European-affiliated companies who are located in the EEA and Switzerland.

    Such employees may direct complaints about their personal information to their respective authorities.

    For the contact information for the appropriate authority, please contact us at the address given below.

    Alternatively, EU individuals may go to https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm to ascertain a comprehensive list of EU DPA’s.

    Swiss individuals can go to https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection—switzerland.html for the list of Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioners by canton. 

    If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms.

    See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

    Limitation & Changes

    Adherence by Jet Studio Software to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles may be limited (a) by the exception for personal information that is gathered for publication, broadcast, or other forms of public communication of journalistic material as well as information found in previously published material disseminated from media archives; (b) to the extent required to respond to a legal obligation; (c) to the extent necessary to respond to requests by authorities; and (d) to the extent expressly permitted by applicable law, rule or regulation.

    This Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles.

    The amended Policy will be made publicly available via Jet Studio Software’s website.

    CONTACT INFORMATION & CONTACT FORM

    How to contact Jet Studio Software

    If you have any question about this policy or whatever, don’t esitate to contact us via e-mail or contact form.

    Usually we repond in 3 – 7 work-days, if we don’t try to send the message again.

    Information about Jet Studio Software

    Company Information

    Jet Studio Software, Co. (“Jet Studio Software”)

    Switzerland

    Basel (BS)

    [email protected]

    Contact Information

    Jonathan Terreo

    [email protected]

    Contact Form